National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


RELED

Does your congregation have religious education classes for children, teens, or adults? [ARDA Note: Please see RELED in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2646 96.7% 96.7% -0.19
No 89 3.3% 100.0% 5.46

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 96.3%
1187
97.1%
1459
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
96.7%
2646
No 3.7%
45
2.9%
44
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1503
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2735


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 96.5%
435
95.4%
648
97.3%
1064
97.7%
499
96.7%
2646
No 3.5%
16
4.6%
31
2.7%
30
2.3%
12
3.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
679
100.0%
1094
100.0%
511

2735


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 96.8%
1429
97.6%
895
94.8%
254
96.9%
2578
No 3.2%
47
2.4%
22
5.2%
14
3.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1476
100.0%
917
100.0%
268

2661


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 96.8%
1347
97.8%
963
94.3%
199
97.0%
2509
No 3.2%
44
2.2%
22
5.7%
12
3.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1391
100.0%
985
100.0%
211

2587


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 98.0%
649
96.5%
979
94.2%
308
97.8%
621
91.8%
89
96.7%
2646
No 2.0%
13
3.5%
35
5.8%
19
2.2%
14
8.2%
8
3.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
1014
100.0%
327
100.0%
635
100.0%
97

2735

Bookmark and Share