National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLSUND12

Does your congregation have religious education classes for children 12 years and younger that meet at least weekly?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1406 93.4% 93.4% -0.27
No 100 6.6% 100.0% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
93.4%
1406
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
93.4%
1406
No 0.00%
0
6.6%
100
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1506
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1506


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 92.0%
206
94.1%
368
93.5%
558
93.2%
274
93.4%
1406
No 8.0%
18
5.9%
23
6.5%
39
6.8%
20
6.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
391
100.0%
597
100.0%
294

1506


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 94.1%
786
93.6%
451
90.1%
127
93.6%
1364
No 5.9%
49
6.4%
31
9.9%
14
6.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
482
100.0%
141

1458


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 94.4%
711
93.5%
516
90.2%
101
93.7%
1328
No 5.6%
42
6.5%
36
9.8%
11
6.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
552
100.0%
112

1417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 95.3%
348
93.3%
539
90.8%
168
93.6%
305
88.5%
46
93.4%
1406
No 4.7%
17
6.7%
39
9.2%
17
6.4%
21
11.5%
6
6.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
578
100.0%
185
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1506

Bookmark and Share