National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLS15_19

Other than regular youth group meetings, does your congregation have religious education classes for older teenagers, those between the ages of 15 and 19, that meet at least weekly?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1045 69.6% 69.6% -0.66
No 457 30.4% 100.0% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
69.6%
1045
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
69.6%
1045
No 0.00%
0
30.4%
457
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.4%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1502
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1502


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 56.5%
126
66.5%
260
74.9%
445
72.8%
214
69.6%
1045
No 43.5%
97
33.5%
131
25.1%
149
27.2%
80
30.4%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
391
100.0%
594
100.0%
294

1502


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 72.8%
607
66.4%
320
63.6%
89
69.8%
1016
No 27.2%
227
33.6%
162
36.4%
51
30.2%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
482
100.0%
140

1456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 71.7%
539
68.3%
377
62.2%
69
69.6%
985
No 28.3%
213
31.7%
175
37.8%
42
30.4%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
552
100.0%
111

1415


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 64.0%
233
75.6%
436
75.5%
139
61.5%
200
71.2%
37
69.6%
1045
No 36.0%
131
24.4%
141
24.5%
45
38.5%
125
28.8%
15
30.4%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
577
100.0%
184
100.0%
325
100.0%
52

1502

Bookmark and Share