National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TEENCHOR

Choirs or other musical groups comprised primarily of teens?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 718 47.8% 47.8% -1.04
No 785 52.2% 100.0% 0.96

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
47.8%
718
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.8%
718
No 0.00%
0
52.2%
785
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
52.2%
785
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1503
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1503


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
81
46.3%
181
55.7%
332
42.2%
124
47.8%
718
No 63.5%
141
53.7%
210
44.3%
264
57.8%
170
52.2%
785
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
391
100.0%
596
100.0%
294

1503


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
390
51.1%
246
47.1%
66
48.2%
702
No 53.2%
444
48.9%
235
52.9%
74
51.8%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
481
100.0%
140

1455


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
337
53.3%
294
41.4%
46
47.9%
677
No 55.1%
414
46.7%
258
58.6%
65
52.1%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
552
100.0%
111

1414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 50.3%
183
43.1%
249
75.5%
139
41.5%
135
23.1%
12
47.8%
718
No 49.7%
181
56.9%
329
24.5%
45
58.5%
190
76.9%
40
52.2%
785
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
578
100.0%
184
100.0%
325
100.0%
52

1503

Bookmark and Share