National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


YTHMINPD

Is this person a paid employee [Are any of these people paid employees] of your congregation? Remarks: This variable is coded 1 if at least one youth minister or youth leader is a paid employee of the congregation.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 592 63.4% 63.4% -0.76
No 342 36.6% 100.0% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
63.4%
592
0.00%
0
63.4%
592
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.6%
342
0.00%
0
36.6%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
934
100.0%
0

934


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 59.6%
62
66.4%
160
61.8%
251
65.0%
119
63.4%
592
No 40.4%
42
33.6%
81
38.2%
155
35.0%
64
36.6%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
241
100.0%
406
100.0%
183

934


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
341
62.5%
170
68.8%
75
63.4%
586
No 37.2%
202
37.5%
102
31.2%
34
36.6%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
272
100.0%
109

924


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
318
62.6%
209
56.7%
51
63.3%
578
No 35.0%
171
37.4%
125
43.3%
39
36.7%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
334
100.0%
90

913


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
175
67.4%
256
23.3%
31
75.2%
112
81.8%
18
63.4%
592
No 30.0%
75
32.6%
124
76.7%
102
24.8%
37
18.2%
4
36.6%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
380
100.0%
133
100.0%
149
100.0%
22

934

Bookmark and Share