National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


YTHMINFT

Does this person [Do any of these people] work full-time as a youth leader at your congregation? Remarks: This variable is coded 1 if at least one youth minister or youth leader works full-time as a youth leader for the congregation.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 358 38.3% 38.3% -1.27
No 576 61.7% 100.0% 0.79

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.3%
358
0.00%
0
38.3%
358
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
61.7%
576
0.00%
0
61.7%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
934
100.0%
0

934


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
34
38.2%
92
38.7%
157
41.0%
75
38.3%
358
No 67.3%
70
61.8%
149
61.3%
249
59.0%
108
61.7%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
241
100.0%
406
100.0%
183

934


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
213
37.5%
102
35.8%
39
38.3%
354
No 60.8%
330
62.5%
170
64.2%
70
61.7%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
272
100.0%
109

924


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 42.5%
208
35.6%
119
25.6%
23
38.3%
350
No 57.5%
281
64.4%
215
74.4%
67
61.7%
563
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
334
100.0%
90

913


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
92
47.6%
181
18.8%
25
34.2%
51
40.9%
9
38.3%
358
No 63.2%
158
52.4%
199
81.2%
108
65.8%
98
59.1%
13
61.7%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
380
100.0%
133
100.0%
149
100.0%
22

934

Bookmark and Share