National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TEENCAMP

Within the past 12 months, have teens participated through your congregation in any youth retreats, conferences, or camps composed primarily of teenagers?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1220 81.3% 81.3% -0.48
No 280 18.7% 100.0% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
81.3%
1220
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
81.3%
1220
No 0.00%
0
18.7%
280
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.7%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1500
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1500


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 68.6%
153
82.2%
319
81.7%
487
89.1%
261
81.3%
1220
No 31.4%
70
17.8%
69
18.3%
109
10.9%
32
18.7%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
388
100.0%
596
100.0%
293

1500


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
685
80.8%
388
83.6%
117
81.8%
1190
No 17.9%
149
19.2%
92
16.4%
23
18.2%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
480
100.0%
140

1454


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 83.6%
629
80.7%
444
77.5%
86
82.0%
1159
No 16.4%
123
19.3%
106
22.5%
25
18.0%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
550
100.0%
111

1413


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
293
84.9%
489
69.6%
128
84.0%
272
73.1%
38
81.3%
1220
No 19.5%
71
15.1%
87
30.4%
56
16.0%
52
26.9%
14
18.7%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
576
100.0%
184
100.0%
324
100.0%
52

1500

Bookmark and Share