National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TEENVOL

Within the past 12 months, have teens participated through your congregation in any service or volunteer projects composed primarily of teenage volunteers?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1202 80.2% 80.2% -0.50
No 296 19.8% 100.0% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
80.2%
1202
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
80.2%
1202
No 0.00%
0
19.8%
296
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.8%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1498
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1498


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 77.1%
172
80.3%
310
79.0%
470
85.0%
250
80.2%
1202
No 22.9%
51
19.7%
76
21.0%
125
15.0%
44
19.8%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
386
100.0%
595
100.0%
294

1498


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
658
82.5%
396
81.4%
114
80.4%
1168
No 20.9%
174
17.5%
84
18.6%
26
19.6%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
832
100.0%
480
100.0%
140

1452


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
599
82.0%
452
77.5%
86
80.6%
1137
No 20.0%
150
18.0%
99
22.5%
25
19.4%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
551
100.0%
111

1411


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 87.9%
320
80.0%
461
65.7%
119
80.9%
263
75.0%
39
80.2%
1202
No 12.1%
44
20.0%
115
34.3%
62
19.1%
62
25.0%
13
19.8%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
576
100.0%
181
100.0%
325
100.0%
52

1498

Bookmark and Share