National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TEENSPK

Within the past 12 months, have there been any regular worship services in which teens participated by speaking or reading in front of the congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1249 83.1% 83.1% -0.45
No 254 16.9% 100.0% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
83.1%
1249
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
83.1%
1249
No 0.00%
0
16.9%
254
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.9%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1503
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1503


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 75.7%
168
82.9%
324
84.7%
505
85.7%
252
83.1%
1249
No 24.3%
54
17.1%
67
15.3%
91
14.3%
42
16.9%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
391
100.0%
596
100.0%
294

1503


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 80.6%
672
86.7%
417
87.1%
122
83.2%
1211
No 19.4%
162
13.3%
64
12.9%
18
16.8%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
481
100.0%
140

1455


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 82.0%
617
85.7%
473
80.9%
89
83.4%
1179
No 18.0%
135
14.3%
79
19.1%
21
16.6%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
552
100.0%
110

1414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 84.7%
309
80.1%
462
85.3%
157
87.1%
283
73.1%
38
83.1%
1249
No 15.3%
56
19.9%
115
14.7%
27
12.9%
42
26.9%
14
16.9%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
577
100.0%
184
100.0%
325
100.0%
52

1503

Bookmark and Share