National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TEENEVNT

Within the past 12 months, have there been any congregational events other than worship services that teens planned, led, or at which they gave presentations or speeches?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 960 64.1% 64.1% -0.75
No 537 35.9% 100.0% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
64.1%
960
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
64.1%
960
No 0.00%
0
35.9%
537
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.9%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1497
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1497


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
125
61.4%
239
66.5%
395
69.1%
201
64.1%
960
No 43.9%
98
38.6%
150
33.5%
199
30.9%
90
35.9%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
389
100.0%
594
100.0%
291

1497


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
522
66.5%
319
68.6%
96
64.6%
937
No 37.2%
309
33.5%
161
31.4%
44
35.4%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
480
100.0%
140

1451


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
470
67.5%
371
64.9%
72
64.8%
913
No 37.2%
279
32.5%
179
35.1%
39
35.2%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
550
100.0%
111

1410


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
226
63.1%
364
75.0%
138
61.1%
198
65.4%
34
64.1%
960
No 37.2%
134
36.9%
213
25.0%
46
38.9%
126
34.6%
18
35.9%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
577
100.0%
184
100.0%
324
100.0%
52

1497

Bookmark and Share