National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OTHTEEN

Within the past 12 months, has your congregation organized any events or programs whose primary purpose was to meet the needs of teenagers who are not part of your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 750 50.2% 50.2% -1.00
No 743 49.8% 100.0% 1.00

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
50.2%
750
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.2%
750
No 0.00%
0
49.8%
743
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
49.8%
743
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1493
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1493


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
89
44.0%
170
55.4%
329
55.5%
162
50.2%
750
No 59.7%
132
56.0%
216
44.6%
265
44.5%
130
49.8%
743
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
386
100.0%
594
100.0%
292

1493


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 53.7%
445
47.4%
227
42.9%
60
50.6%
732
No 46.3%
383
52.6%
252
57.1%
80
49.4%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
479
100.0%
140

1447


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
401
49.9%
274
36.0%
40
50.8%
715
No 46.4%
347
50.1%
275
64.0%
71
49.2%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
549
100.0%
111

1408


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
117
63.5%
365
58.7%
108
45.2%
146
27.5%
14
50.2%
750
No 67.5%
243
36.5%
210
41.3%
76
54.8%
177
72.5%
37
49.8%
743
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
575
100.0%
184
100.0%
323
100.0%
51

1493

Bookmark and Share