National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GRPX

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups of people from your congregation meeting once a month or more for religious, social, recreational, or other purposes? Please do not include governing or administrative committees here, and please do not include groups you already have mentioned.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1079 88.4% 88.4% -0.36
No 142 11.6% 100.0% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 88.4%
1079
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
88.4%
1079
No 11.6%
142
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.6%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1221
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1221


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 88.1%
200
86.9%
245
88.2%
435
90.9%
199
88.4%
1079
No 11.9%
27
13.1%
37
11.8%
58
9.1%
20
11.6%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
282
100.0%
493
100.0%
219

1221


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 87.4%
554
89.8%
388
91.5%
118
88.7%
1060
No 12.6%
80
10.2%
44
8.5%
11
11.3%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
432
100.0%
129

1195


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 87.6%
552
90.9%
391
90.2%
92
89.1%
1035
No 12.4%
78
9.1%
39
9.8%
10
10.9%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
430
100.0%
102

1162


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 91.2%
268
86.3%
372
81.1%
116
92.8%
285
82.6%
38
88.4%
1079
No 8.8%
26
13.7%
59
18.9%
27
7.2%
22
17.4%
8
11.6%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
431
100.0%
143
100.0%
307
100.0%
46

1221

Bookmark and Share