National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GRPY

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups of people from your congregation who met together besides the ones that meet once a month or more?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 603 50.0% 50.0% -1.00
No 602 50.0% 100.0% 1.00

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
603
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
603
No 50.0%
602
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
1205
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1205


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
116
54.8%
153
44.5%
216
54.1%
118
50.0%
603
No 48.0%
107
45.2%
126
55.5%
269
45.9%
100
50.0%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
279
100.0%
485
100.0%
218

1205


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
294
53.6%
228
55.9%
71
50.2%
593
No 53.3%
335
46.4%
197
44.1%
56
49.8%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
425
100.0%
127

1181


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
297
52.1%
221
62.4%
63
50.6%
581
No 52.3%
326
47.9%
203
37.6%
38
49.4%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
424
100.0%
101

1148


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
183
42.1%
180
43.2%
60
52.0%
158
48.9%
22
50.0%
603
No 36.7%
106
57.9%
248
56.8%
79
48.0%
146
51.1%
23
50.0%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
428
100.0%
139
100.0%
304
100.0%
45

1205

Bookmark and Share