National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


BOOKS

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To discuss a book people have read other than the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1458 53.4% 53.4% -0.93
No 1271 46.6% 100.0% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
531
61.8%
927
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
53.4%
1458
No 56.8%
698
38.2%
573
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.6%
1271
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1500
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2729


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
219
56.5%
382
49.4%
540
61.9%
317
53.4%
1458
No 51.1%
229
43.5%
294
50.6%
553
38.1%
195
46.6%
1271
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
676
100.0%
1093
100.0%
512

2729


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
701
57.6%
528
74.8%
202
53.8%
1431
No 52.4%
771
42.4%
388
25.2%
68
46.2%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
1472
100.0%
916
100.0%
270

2658


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
675
57.6%
566
71.8%
153
54.0%
1394
No 51.3%
712
42.4%
417
28.2%
60
46.0%
1189
TOTAL 100.0%
1387
100.0%
983
100.0%
213

2583


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
299
49.3%
499
36.9%
121
74.8%
474
66.3%
65
53.4%
1458
No 54.5%
358
50.7%
513
63.1%
207
25.2%
160
33.7%
33
46.6%
1271
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
1012
100.0%
328
100.0%
634
100.0%
98

2729

Bookmark and Share