National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PARENTS

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To discuss parenting issues?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1679 61.6% 61.6% -0.79
No 1047 38.4% 100.0% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 62.1%
762
61.2%
917
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
61.6%
1679
No 37.9%
465
38.8%
582
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.4%
1047
TOTAL 100.0%
1227
100.0%
1499
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2726


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
264
63.6%
429
58.1%
633
68.8%
353
61.6%
1679
No 41.1%
184
36.4%
246
41.9%
457
31.2%
160
38.4%
1047
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
675
100.0%
1090
100.0%
513

2726


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
889
63.3%
579
64.4%
174
61.9%
1642
No 39.4%
579
36.7%
336
35.6%
96
38.1%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
1468
100.0%
915
100.0%
270

2653


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 59.7%
825
65.4%
642
61.7%
132
62.0%
1599
No 40.3%
558
34.6%
340
38.3%
82
38.0%
980
TOTAL 100.0%
1383
100.0%
982
100.0%
214

2579


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 64.8%
427
61.4%
619
57.5%
188
60.7%
385
61.2%
60
61.6%
1679
No 35.2%
232
38.6%
389
42.5%
139
39.3%
249
38.8%
38
38.4%
1047
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
1008
100.0%
327
100.0%
634
100.0%
98

2726

Bookmark and Share