National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLEAN

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? An event for cleaning or maintenance of your building?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 877 71.3% 71.3% -0.63
No 353 28.7% 100.0% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 71.3%
877
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
71.3%
877
No 28.7%
353
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.7%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
1230
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1230


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 69.9%
158
77.8%
224
65.6%
326
77.2%
169
71.3%
877
No 30.1%
68
22.2%
64
34.4%
171
22.8%
50
28.7%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
288
100.0%
497
100.0%
219

1230


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 68.7%
439
73.4%
320
79.1%
102
71.5%
861
No 31.3%
200
26.6%
116
20.9%
27
28.5%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
436
100.0%
129

1204


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 69.5%
442
72.5%
314
81.4%
83
71.6%
839
No 30.5%
194
27.5%
119
18.6%
19
28.4%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
433
100.0%
102

1171


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 65.9%
195
67.9%
296
72.0%
103
83.2%
257
56.5%
26
71.3%
877
No 34.1%
101
32.1%
140
28.0%
40
16.8%
52
43.5%
20
28.7%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
436
100.0%
143
100.0%
309
100.0%
46

1230

Bookmark and Share