National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLERGSEX

Is this person male or female? [ARDA Note: Please see DENOM in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 4762 93.3% 93.3% -0.27
Female 342 6.7% 100.0% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Male 94.3%
1109
94.6%
1375
92.8%
1183
91.3%
1095
93.3%
4762
Female 5.7%
67
5.4%
79
7.2%
92
8.7%
104
6.7%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
1176
100.0%
1454
100.0%
1275
100.0%
1199

5104


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Male 91.1%
695
93.1%
1208
94.6%
1983
92.4%
876
93.3%
4762
Female 8.9%
68
6.9%
89
5.4%
113
7.6%
72
6.7%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
1297
100.0%
2096
100.0%
948

5104


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Male 96.9%
2668
92.5%
1543
77.7%
433
93.3%
4644
Female 3.1%
84
7.5%
125
22.3%
124
6.7%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
2752
100.0%
1668
100.0%
557

4977


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Male 96.5%
2411
92.9%
1753
78.4%
384
93.3%
4548
Female 3.5%
88
7.1%
133
21.6%
106
6.7%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
2499
100.0%
1886
100.0%
490

4875


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Male 98.7%
1258
98.1%
1830
91.4%
616
81.9%
907
82.5%
151
93.3%
4762
Female 1.3%
16
1.9%
36
8.6%
58
18.1%
200
17.5%
32
6.7%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
1274
100.0%
1866
100.0%
674
100.0%
1107
100.0%
183

5104

Bookmark and Share