National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LRNENGL

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? A class for people in your congregation to learn English?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 500 12.3% 12.3% -2.67
No 3562 87.7% 100.0% 0.37

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
110
14.0%
211
13.5%
179
0.00%
0
12.3%
500
No 91.0%
1119
86.0%
1293
86.5%
1150
0.00%
0
87.7%
3562
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1329
100.0%
0

4062


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 12.6%
78
9.1%
94
12.8%
211
15.2%
117
12.3%
500
No 87.4%
541
90.9%
934
87.2%
1436
84.8%
651
87.7%
3562
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
1028
100.0%
1647
100.0%
768

4062


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
264
13.9%
181
8.7%
38
12.2%
483
No 88.1%
1962
86.1%
1123
91.3%
399
87.8%
3484
TOTAL 100.0%
2226
100.0%
1304
100.0%
437

3967


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
225
14.5%
211
9.8%
34
12.1%
470
No 89.1%
1843
85.5%
1245
90.2%
313
87.9%
3401
TOTAL 100.0%
2068
100.0%
1456
100.0%
347

3871


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
219
10.3%
157
6.2%
32
8.2%
71
14.6%
21
12.3%
500
No 78.3%
792
89.7%
1364
93.8%
483
91.8%
800
85.4%
123
87.7%
3562
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1521
100.0%
515
100.0%
871
100.0%
144

4062

Bookmark and Share