National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


IMMSERV

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? [2018-19 wording] To offer services for immigrants, such as legal assistance, translation, English language instruction, or job placement? [ARDA Note: Please see IMMSERV in the survey instrument for full question wording.]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 578 22.4% 22.4% -1.86
No 2004 77.6% 100.0% 0.54

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.4%
271
24.5%
307
22.4%
578
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
79.6%
1059
75.5%
945
77.6%
2004
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1330
100.0%
1252

2582


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
81
20.7%
137
20.1%
219
28.8%
141
22.4%
578
No 76.2%
260
79.3%
526
79.9%
869
71.2%
349
77.6%
2004
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
663
100.0%
1088
100.0%
490

2582


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 19.7%
275
25.2%
206
26.9%
83
22.4%
564
No 80.3%
1119
74.8%
610
73.1%
226
77.6%
1955
TOTAL 100.0%
1394
100.0%
816
100.0%
309

2519


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
223
25.7%
250
27.9%
83
22.5%
556
No 81.5%
980
74.3%
723
72.1%
215
77.5%
1918
TOTAL 100.0%
1203
100.0%
973
100.0%
298

2474


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
254
18.5%
181
10.4%
38
18.0%
90
13.3%
15
22.4%
578
No 59.0%
366
81.5%
800
89.6%
329
82.0%
411
86.7%
98
77.6%
2004
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
981
100.0%
367
100.0%
501
100.0%
113

2582

Bookmark and Share