National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OTHRLEAD

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? A workshop or event for religious leaders who are not part of your own congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 489 39.1% 39.1% -1.25
No 762 60.9% 100.0% 0.80

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.1%
489
39.1%
489
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.9%
762
60.9%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1251

1251


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
81
40.8%
128
36.3%
193
37.0%
87
39.1%
489
No 52.6%
90
59.2%
186
63.7%
338
63.0%
148
60.9%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
314
100.0%
531
100.0%
235

1251


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
244
38.5%
165
45.1%
64
39.1%
473
No 61.8%
394
61.5%
264
54.9%
78
60.9%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
429
100.0%
142

1209


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
182
41.6%
208
44.8%
74
39.1%
464
No 65.1%
339
58.4%
292
55.2%
91
60.9%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
500
100.0%
165

1186


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
90
37.8%
178
46.7%
84
41.8%
110
40.3%
27
39.1%
489
No 66.7%
180
62.2%
293
53.3%
96
58.2%
153
59.7%
40
60.9%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
471
100.0%
180
100.0%
263
100.0%
67

1251

Bookmark and Share