National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPRGIFTS

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To receive or practice gifts of the spirit such as tongues or prophesying?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 897 17.6% 17.6% -2.16
No 4199 82.4% 100.0% 0.46

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
216
15.7%
227
18.7%
240
18.1%
214
17.6%
897
No 81.7%
966
84.3%
1222
81.3%
1042
81.9%
969
82.4%
4199
TOTAL 100.0%
1182
100.0%
1449
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1183

5096


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
130
14.4%
189
17.2%
363
22.8%
215
17.6%
897
No 82.1%
595
85.6%
1121
82.8%
1753
77.2%
730
82.4%
4199
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
1310
100.0%
2116
100.0%
945

5096


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
508
18.4%
306
10.8%
53
17.4%
867
No 82.0%
2314
81.6%
1354
89.2%
436
82.6%
4104
TOTAL 100.0%
2822
100.0%
1660
100.0%
489

4971


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
455
18.2%
341
12.9%
55
17.5%
851
No 82.2%
2103
81.8%
1535
87.1%
370
82.5%
4008
TOTAL 100.0%
2558
100.0%
1876
100.0%
425

4859


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
282
17.8%
354
23.3%
161
8.8%
100
0.00%
0
17.6%
897
No 78.0%
999
82.2%
1636
76.7%
531
91.2%
1033
0.00%
0
82.4%
4199
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1990
100.0%
692
100.0%
1133
100.0%
0

5096

Bookmark and Share