National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPECTATE

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To attend a live musical or theatrical performance elsewhere?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 654 53.4% 53.4% -0.93
No 570 46.6% 100.0% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 53.4%
654
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
53.4%
654
No 46.6%
570
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.6%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
1224
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1224


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
108
48.4%
139
57.8%
285
55.7%
122
53.4%
654
No 52.0%
117
51.6%
148
42.2%
208
44.3%
97
46.6%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
287
100.0%
493
100.0%
219

1224


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
340
54.5%
236
54.7%
70
53.8%
646
No 46.8%
299
45.5%
197
45.3%
58
46.2%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
433
100.0%
128

1200


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 53.9%
343
54.4%
234
55.4%
56
54.2%
633
No 46.1%
293
45.6%
196
44.6%
45
45.8%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
430
100.0%
101

1167


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
119
55.5%
241
54.9%
78
62.5%
192
52.2%
24
53.4%
654
No 59.7%
176
44.5%
193
45.1%
64
37.5%
115
47.8%
22
46.6%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
434
100.0%
142
100.0%
307
100.0%
46

1224

Bookmark and Share