National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TRAIN

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? A class to train new religious education teachers?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2668 65.8% 65.8% -0.72
No 1386 34.2% 100.0% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
811
64.1%
961
67.6%
896
0.00%
0
65.8%
2668
No 34.0%
417
35.9%
539
32.4%
430
0.00%
0
34.2%
1386
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1500
100.0%
1326
100.0%
0

4054


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 67.4%
415
65.7%
675
61.3%
1008
74.3%
570
65.8%
2668
No 32.6%
201
34.3%
352
38.7%
636
25.7%
197
34.2%
1386
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
1027
100.0%
1644
100.0%
767

4054


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
1385
70.8%
922
72.0%
314
66.1%
2621
No 37.7%
839
29.2%
381
28.0%
122
33.9%
1342
TOTAL 100.0%
2224
100.0%
1303
100.0%
436

3963


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 61.6%
1273
71.2%
1036
71.5%
248
66.1%
2557
No 38.4%
793
28.8%
419
28.5%
99
33.9%
1311
TOTAL 100.0%
2066
100.0%
1455
100.0%
347

3868


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 83.7%
843
57.9%
879
66.3%
340
62.6%
545
42.4%
61
65.8%
2668
No 16.3%
164
42.1%
640
33.7%
173
37.4%
326
57.6%
83
34.2%
1386
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
1519
100.0%
513
100.0%
871
100.0%
144

4054

Bookmark and Share