National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


RACEREL

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? [2018-19 wording] To discuss issues related to race and race relations? [ARDA Note: Please see RACEREL in the survey instrument for full question wording.]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 723 29.2% 29.2% -1.56
No 1751 70.8% 100.0% 0.64

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
285
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.1%
438
29.2%
723
No 76.7%
940
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
64.9%
811
70.8%
1751
TOTAL 100.0%
1225
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1249

2474


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
127
29.6%
178
27.6%
283
29.8%
135
29.2%
723
No 67.8%
268
70.4%
423
72.4%
742
70.2%
318
70.8%
1751
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
601
100.0%
1025
100.0%
453

2474


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
283
31.6%
274
54.4%
147
29.2%
704
No 77.8%
991
68.4%
592
45.6%
123
70.8%
1706
TOTAL 100.0%
1274
100.0%
866
100.0%
270

2410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
216
34.4%
320
58.8%
157
29.4%
693
No 81.3%
940
65.6%
611
41.2%
110
70.6%
1661
TOTAL 100.0%
1156
100.0%
931
100.0%
267

2354


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
145
20.7%
187
41.0%
132
36.3%
208
45.1%
51
29.2%
723
No 74.2%
418
79.3%
716
59.0%
190
63.7%
365
54.9%
62
70.8%
1751
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
903
100.0%
322
100.0%
573
100.0%
113

2474

Bookmark and Share