National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HERITAGE

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To discuss how best to preserve your congregation's own racial or ethnic heritage?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 162 13.2% 13.2% -2.56
No 1066 86.8% 100.0% 0.39

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
162
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.2%
162
No 86.8%
1066
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
86.8%
1066
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1228


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 18.6%
42
9.0%
26
11.7%
58
16.4%
36
13.2%
162
No 81.4%
184
91.0%
262
88.3%
437
83.6%
183
86.8%
1066
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
288
100.0%
495
100.0%
219

1228


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
68
15.4%
67
19.4%
25
13.3%
160
No 89.4%
571
84.6%
369
80.6%
104
86.7%
1044
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
436
100.0%
129

1204


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
56
16.9%
73
26.5%
27
13.3%
156
No 91.2%
580
83.1%
360
73.5%
75
86.7%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
433
100.0%
102

1171


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
57
5.5%
24
33.6%
48
6.1%
19
30.4%
14
13.2%
162
No 80.7%
239
94.5%
410
66.4%
95
93.9%
290
69.6%
32
86.8%
1066
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
434
100.0%
143
100.0%
309
100.0%
46

1228

Bookmark and Share