National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OTHTRAD

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To discuss or learn about a religion other than your own?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1825 34.4% 34.4% -1.38
No 3475 65.6% 100.0% 0.72

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
387
37.3%
558
37.3%
495
30.8%
385
34.4%
1825
No 68.5%
840
62.7%
939
62.7%
833
69.2%
863
65.6%
3475
TOTAL 100.0%
1227
100.0%
1497
100.0%
1328
100.0%
1248

5300


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
271
37.1%
495
31.5%
686
37.2%
373
34.4%
1825
No 65.5%
515
62.9%
841
68.5%
1489
62.8%
630
65.6%
3475
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
1336
100.0%
2175
100.0%
1003

5300


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
870
35.0%
604
55.3%
320
34.7%
1794
No 69.6%
1990
65.0%
1124
44.7%
259
65.3%
3373
TOTAL 100.0%
2860
100.0%
1728
100.0%
579

5167


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
775
36.6%
715
52.7%
270
34.9%
1760
No 70.0%
1808
63.4%
1239
47.3%
242
65.1%
3289
TOTAL 100.0%
2583
100.0%
1954
100.0%
512

5049


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 30.7%
391
32.4%
645
21.5%
149
47.8%
543
46.0%
97
34.4%
1825
No 69.3%
881
67.6%
1344
78.5%
543
52.2%
593
54.0%
114
65.6%
3475
TOTAL 100.0%
1272
100.0%
1989
100.0%
692
100.0%
1136
100.0%
211

5300

Bookmark and Share