National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SELFHELP

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? Twelve-step groups such as alcoholics anonymous or similar self-help groups?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 459 37.5% 37.5% -1.29
No 765 62.5% 100.0% 0.77

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
459
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.5%
459
No 62.5%
765
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
62.5%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
1224
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1224


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 45.1%
102
37.8%
109
32.4%
159
40.6%
89
37.5%
459
No 54.9%
124
62.2%
179
67.6%
332
59.4%
130
62.5%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
288
100.0%
491
100.0%
219

1224


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
205
41.3%
179
54.3%
70
37.8%
454
No 67.9%
434
58.7%
254
45.7%
59
62.2%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
433
100.0%
129

1201


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
208
43.4%
187
49.0%
50
38.1%
445
No 67.2%
427
56.6%
244
51.0%
52
61.9%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
431
100.0%
102

1168


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
137
25.9%
112
31.5%
45
50.3%
155
21.7%
10
37.5%
459
No 53.4%
157
74.1%
321
68.5%
98
49.7%
153
78.3%
36
62.5%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
433
100.0%
143
100.0%
308
100.0%
46

1224

Bookmark and Share