National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OWNMONY

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To discuss or learn how to manage one's personal finances?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1628 42.8% 42.8% -1.16
No 2176 57.2% 100.0% 0.86

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
421
0.00%
0
47.6%
632
46.0%
575
42.8%
1628
No 65.7%
806
0.00%
0
52.4%
695
54.0%
675
57.2%
2176
TOTAL 100.0%
1227
100.0%
0
100.0%
1327
100.0%
1250

3804


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
185
39.5%
376
46.5%
736
46.7%
331
42.8%
1628
No 67.0%
376
60.5%
575
53.5%
847
53.3%
378
57.2%
2176
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
951
100.0%
1583
100.0%
709

3804


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
943
39.4%
493
36.1%
158
42.9%
1594
No 53.5%
1086
60.6%
758
63.9%
280
57.1%
2124
TOTAL 100.0%
2029
100.0%
1251
100.0%
438

3718


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 44.5%
817
42.5%
596
36.5%
146
42.8%
1559
No 55.5%
1021
57.5%
806
63.5%
254
57.2%
2081
TOTAL 100.0%
1838
100.0%
1402
100.0%
400

3640


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
259
53.2%
754
60.7%
309
33.5%
271
22.0%
35
42.8%
1628
No 71.5%
651
46.8%
662
39.3%
200
66.5%
539
78.0%
124
57.2%
2176
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
1416
100.0%
509
100.0%
810
100.0%
159

3804

Bookmark and Share