National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLERHISP

[Are you/Is this person] Hispanic or Latino? Remarks: See remarks for CLERGSEX. This item was asked only if CLERRACE does not equal three.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 108 2.9% 2.9% -5.81
No 3675 97.1% 100.0% 0.17

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
1.5%
21
0.7%
8
6.6%
79
2.9%
108
No 0.00%
0
98.5%
1374
99.3%
1185
93.4%
1116
97.1%
3675
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1395
100.0%
1193
100.0%
1195

3783


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
12
2.1%
21
2.1%
33
6.1%
42
2.9%
108
No 97.7%
509
97.9%
982
97.9%
1538
93.9%
646
97.1%
3675
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
1003
100.0%
1571
100.0%
688

3783


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
57
3.4%
41
1.4%
6
2.8%
104
No 97.2%
1998
96.6%
1165
98.6%
418
97.2%
3581
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1206
100.0%
424

3685


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
41
3.9%
55
1.8%
7
2.8%
103
No 97.7%
1775
96.1%
1363
98.2%
378
97.2%
3516
TOTAL 100.0%
1816
100.0%
1418
100.0%
385

3619


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
59
2.7%
38
0.2%
1
1.3%
10
0.0%
0
2.9%
108
No 93.6%
857
97.3%
1356
99.8%
535
98.7%
787
100.0%
140
97.1%
3675
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
1394
100.0%
536
100.0%
797
100.0%
140

3783

Bookmark and Share