National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CONGMONY

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To discuss how to improve the management of your congregation's money?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1639 64.1% 64.1% -0.75
No 918 35.9% 100.0% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
689
0.00%
0
71.5%
950
0.00%
0
64.1%
1639
No 43.9%
540
0.00%
0
28.5%
378
0.00%
0
35.9%
918
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
0
100.0%
1328
100.0%
0

2557


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
265
64.6%
412
61.0%
642
67.7%
320
64.1%
1639
No 32.7%
129
35.4%
226
39.0%
410
32.3%
153
35.9%
918
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
638
100.0%
1052
100.0%
473

2557


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 62.2%
866
66.5%
548
68.2%
202
64.3%
1616
No 37.8%
527
33.5%
276
31.8%
94
35.7%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
1393
100.0%
824
100.0%
296

2513


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
794
68.2%
618
74.0%
174
64.5%
1586
No 39.7%
523
31.8%
288
26.0%
61
35.5%
872
TOTAL 100.0%
1317
100.0%
906
100.0%
235

2458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 68.5%
441
57.0%
539
71.7%
236
65.1%
356
72.8%
67
64.1%
1639
No 31.5%
203
43.0%
406
28.3%
93
34.9%
191
27.2%
25
35.9%
918
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
945
100.0%
329
100.0%
547
100.0%
92

2557

Bookmark and Share