National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OVERNITE

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To take a trip somewhere that required an overnight stay?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 766 62.3% 62.3% -0.78
No 463 37.7% 100.0% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
766
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
62.3%
766
No 37.7%
463
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.7%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1229


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 57.5%
130
52.8%
152
66.9%
332
69.4%
152
62.3%
766
No 42.5%
96
47.2%
136
33.1%
164
30.6%
67
37.7%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
288
100.0%
496
100.0%
219

1229


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
405
60.1%
262
69.0%
89
62.7%
756
No 36.7%
235
39.9%
174
31.0%
40
37.3%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
436
100.0%
129

1205


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
408
59.4%
257
71.6%
73
63.0%
738
No 35.9%
229
40.6%
176
28.4%
29
37.0%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
433
100.0%
102

1172


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
164
63.9%
278
62.9%
90
68.3%
211
50.0%
23
62.3%
766
No 44.6%
132
36.1%
157
37.1%
53
31.7%
98
50.0%
23
37.7%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
435
100.0%
143
100.0%
309
100.0%
46

1229

Bookmark and Share