National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ASSESS

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To plan or conduct an assessment of community needs?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3106 58.5% 58.5% -0.84
No 2201 41.5% 100.0% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
596
56.9%
854
66.4%
883
61.8%
773
58.5%
3106
No 51.3%
629
43.1%
648
33.6%
446
38.2%
478
41.5%
2201
TOTAL 100.0%
1225
100.0%
1502
100.0%
1329
100.0%
1251

5307


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 57.7%
455
55.1%
738
59.3%
1292
62.0%
621
58.5%
3106
No 42.3%
334
44.9%
602
40.7%
885
38.0%
380
41.5%
2201
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
1340
100.0%
2177
100.0%
1001

5307


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
1592
61.8%
1069
64.2%
372
58.6%
3033
No 44.4%
1272
38.2%
662
35.8%
207
41.4%
2141
TOTAL 100.0%
2864
100.0%
1731
100.0%
579

5174


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
1405
62.8%
1227
64.8%
332
58.6%
2964
No 45.7%
1184
37.2%
728
35.2%
180
41.4%
2092
TOTAL 100.0%
2589
100.0%
1955
100.0%
512

5056


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
766
55.0%
1096
69.5%
483
56.1%
636
59.2%
125
58.5%
3106
No 40.0%
510
45.0%
896
30.5%
212
43.9%
497
40.8%
86
41.5%
2201
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1992
100.0%
695
100.0%
1133
100.0%
211

5307

Bookmark and Share