National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


MARRIAGE

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? A class for married couples on enriching or improving their marriages?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 862 57.3% 57.3% -0.86
No 642 42.7% 100.0% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
57.3%
862
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
57.3%
862
No 0.00%
0
42.7%
642
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.7%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1504
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1504


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 53.1%
119
52.7%
205
57.3%
342
66.7%
196
57.3%
862
No 46.9%
105
47.3%
184
42.7%
255
33.3%
98
42.7%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
597
100.0%
294

1504


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
510
56.5%
272
35.5%
50
57.1%
832
No 38.9%
325
43.5%
209
64.5%
91
42.9%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
481
100.0%
141

1457


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 60.2%
453
57.7%
318
34.8%
39
57.2%
810
No 39.8%
300
42.3%
233
65.2%
73
42.8%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
551
100.0%
112

1416


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
257
63.6%
367
57.3%
106
34.0%
111
40.4%
21
57.3%
862
No 29.4%
107
36.4%
210
42.7%
79
66.0%
215
59.6%
31
42.7%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
577
100.0%
185
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1504

Bookmark and Share