National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


FRGNWORK

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To discuss or learn about religious or charitable work in other countries?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 942 62.7% 62.7% -0.77
No 560 37.3% 100.0% 1.30

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
62.7%
942
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
62.7%
942
No 0.00%
0
37.3%
560
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.3%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1502
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1502


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
129
65.5%
254
59.5%
355
69.6%
204
62.7%
942
No 42.4%
95
34.5%
134
40.5%
242
30.4%
89
37.3%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
388
100.0%
597
100.0%
293

1502


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
506
64.6%
310
72.3%
102
63.1%
918
No 39.3%
328
35.4%
170
27.7%
39
36.9%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
480
100.0%
141

1455


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 63.8%
480
62.5%
344
64.3%
72
63.4%
896
No 36.2%
272
37.5%
206
35.7%
40
36.6%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
550
100.0%
112

1414


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 61.4%
223
65.8%
379
36.2%
67
75.8%
247
50.0%
26
62.7%
942
No 38.6%
140
34.2%
197
63.8%
118
24.2%
79
50.0%
26
37.3%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
576
100.0%
185
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1502

Bookmark and Share