National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STRGPLAN

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To do strategic planning or discuss the future goals of your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2575 90.8% 90.8% -0.32
No 261 9.2% 100.0% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
88.8%
1337
93.0%
1238
0.00%
0
90.8%
2575
No 0.00%
0
11.2%
168
7.0%
93
0.00%
0
9.2%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1331
100.0%
0

2836


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
354
91.5%
677
90.7%
1047
90.5%
497
90.8%
2575
No 9.9%
39
8.5%
63
9.3%
107
9.5%
52
9.2%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
740
100.0%
1154
100.0%
549

2836


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 89.9%
1430
92.3%
802
93.2%
288
91.0%
2520
No 10.1%
160
7.7%
67
6.8%
21
9.0%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
1590
100.0%
869
100.0%
309

2768


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
1291
92.0%
943
94.7%
232
91.2%
2466
No 10.0%
144
8.0%
82
5.3%
13
8.8%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
1435
100.0%
1025
100.0%
245

2705


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 92.4%
661
89.1%
968
90.3%
336
92.6%
522
89.8%
88
90.8%
2575
No 7.6%
54
10.9%
119
9.7%
36
7.4%
42
10.2%
10
9.2%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
1087
100.0%
372
100.0%
564
100.0%
98

2836

Bookmark and Share