National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TRVLFRGN

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To travel to another country to provide assistance to people in need?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1639 40.1% 40.1% -1.22
No 2447 59.9% 100.0% 0.82

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
40.9%
615
39.5%
525
39.9%
499
40.1%
1639
No 0.00%
0
59.1%
889
60.5%
805
60.1%
753
59.9%
2447
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1330
100.0%
1252

4086


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 35.8%
202
37.0%
390
41.8%
704
43.8%
343
40.1%
1639
No 64.2%
362
63.0%
663
58.2%
981
56.3%
441
59.9%
2447
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
1053
100.0%
1685
100.0%
784

4086


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
998
34.2%
443
35.3%
159
40.3%
1600
No 55.2%
1230
65.8%
853
64.7%
292
59.7%
2375
TOTAL 100.0%
2228
100.0%
1296
100.0%
451

3975


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
866
37.2%
567
31.7%
130
40.2%
1563
No 55.7%
1090
62.8%
956
68.3%
280
59.8%
2326
TOTAL 100.0%
1956
100.0%
1523
100.0%
410

3889


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
261
56.1%
874
25.6%
141
39.2%
324
23.6%
39
40.1%
1639
No 73.5%
725
43.9%
685
74.4%
409
60.8%
502
76.4%
126
59.9%
2447
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
1559
100.0%
550
100.0%
826
100.0%
165

4086

Bookmark and Share