National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GOVOTE

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To get out the vote during an election?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1015 24.9% 24.9% -1.74
No 3061 75.1% 100.0% 0.58

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
23.5%
351
25.2%
335
26.3%
329
24.9%
1015
No 0.00%
0
76.5%
1145
74.8%
995
73.7%
921
75.1%
3061
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1496
100.0%
1330
100.0%
1250

4076


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
150
20.7%
217
27.1%
456
24.5%
192
24.9%
1015
No 73.2%
409
79.3%
833
72.9%
1227
75.5%
592
75.1%
3061
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
1050
100.0%
1683
100.0%
784

4076


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
494
27.8%
361
28.8%
130
24.8%
985
No 77.7%
1726
72.2%
936
71.2%
321
75.2%
2983
TOTAL 100.0%
2220
100.0%
1297
100.0%
451

3968


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
427
26.7%
406
34.6%
142
25.1%
975
No 78.1%
1526
73.3%
1113
65.4%
268
74.9%
2907
TOTAL 100.0%
1953
100.0%
1519
100.0%
410

3882


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
304
17.6%
274
54.5%
299
11.2%
93
27.3%
45
24.9%
1015
No 69.0%
676
82.4%
1280
45.5%
250
88.8%
735
72.7%
120
75.1%
3061
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
1554
100.0%
549
100.0%
828
100.0%
165

4076

Bookmark and Share