National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


WOMENGRP

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? A group specifically for women?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1131 85.0% 85.0% -0.42
No 200 15.0% 100.0% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.0%
1131
0.00%
0
85.0%
1131
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.0%
200
0.00%
0
15.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1331
100.0%
0

1331


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
129
86.0%
301
87.8%
489
83.1%
212
85.0%
1131
No 23.7%
40
14.0%
49
12.2%
68
16.9%
43
15.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
350
100.0%
557
100.0%
255

1331


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 86.4%
652
82.4%
319
85.7%
144
85.1%
1115
No 13.6%
103
17.6%
68
14.3%
24
14.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
387
100.0%
168

1310


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 87.2%
595
83.5%
395
82.7%
110
85.4%
1100
No 12.8%
87
16.5%
78
17.3%
23
14.6%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
473
100.0%
133

1288


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 75.4%
264
89.8%
458
88.8%
166
87.4%
208
76.1%
35
85.0%
1131
No 24.6%
86
10.2%
52
11.2%
21
12.6%
30
23.9%
11
15.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
510
100.0%
187
100.0%
238
100.0%
46

1331

Bookmark and Share