National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


MENGRP

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? A group specifically for men?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1010 75.9% 75.9% -0.56
No 320 24.1% 100.0% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.9%
1010
0.00%
0
75.9%
1010
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.1%
320
0.00%
0
24.1%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1330
100.0%
0

1330


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 65.1%
110
73.4%
257
80.2%
446
77.3%
197
75.9%
1010
No 34.9%
59
26.6%
93
19.8%
110
22.7%
58
24.1%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
350
100.0%
556
100.0%
255

1330


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 77.9%
588
75.5%
292
69.5%
116
76.1%
996
No 22.1%
167
24.5%
95
30.5%
51
23.9%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
387
100.0%
167

1309


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
540
75.1%
355
67.7%
90
76.5%
985
No 20.8%
142
24.9%
118
32.3%
43
23.5%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
473
100.0%
133

1288


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
250
80.8%
412
84.9%
158
68.1%
162
60.9%
28
75.9%
1010
No 28.6%
100
19.2%
98
15.1%
28
31.9%
76
39.1%
18
24.1%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
510
100.0%
186
100.0%
238
100.0%
46

1330

Bookmark and Share