National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


VETSUPPT

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? Support for military veterans and their families?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 985 38.1% 38.1% -1.27
No 1597 61.9% 100.0% 0.78

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.1%
520
37.1%
465
38.1%
985
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.9%
809
62.9%
788
61.9%
1597
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1329
100.0%
1253

2582


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
131
35.8%
237
40.6%
443
35.5%
174
38.1%
985
No 61.4%
208
64.2%
425
59.4%
648
64.5%
316
61.9%
1597
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
662
100.0%
1091
100.0%
490

2582


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
528
40.1%
327
33.9%
105
38.1%
960
No 62.1%
864
59.9%
489
66.1%
205
61.9%
1558
TOTAL 100.0%
1392
100.0%
816
100.0%
310

2518


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
469
38.8%
377
33.6%
100
38.3%
946
No 61.0%
735
61.2%
594
66.4%
198
61.7%
1527
TOTAL 100.0%
1204
100.0%
971
100.0%
298

2473


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
235
38.5%
378
38.1%
140
40.3%
202
26.8%
30
38.1%
985
No 62.0%
384
61.5%
605
61.9%
227
59.7%
299
73.2%
82
61.9%
1597
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
983
100.0%
367
100.0%
501
100.0%
112

2582

Bookmark and Share