National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


EXERCISE

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To exercise or promote physical activity?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1198 46.4% 46.4% -1.07
No 1385 53.6% 100.0% 0.93

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.4%
617
46.3%
581
46.4%
1198
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
53.6%
712
53.7%
673
53.6%
1385
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1329
100.0%
1254

2583


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
150
46.0%
305
47.8%
522
45.1%
221
46.4%
1198
No 55.8%
189
54.0%
358
52.2%
569
54.9%
269
53.6%
1385
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
663
100.0%
1091
100.0%
490

2583


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
582
51.0%
416
54.8%
170
46.3%
1168
No 58.2%
812
49.0%
400
45.2%
140
53.7%
1352
TOTAL 100.0%
1394
100.0%
816
100.0%
310

2520


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
484
50.3%
489
59.1%
176
46.4%
1149
No 59.8%
721
49.7%
483
40.9%
122
53.6%
1326
TOTAL 100.0%
1205
100.0%
972
100.0%
298

2475


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
243
44.6%
438
62.8%
230
47.5%
238
43.4%
49
46.4%
1198
No 60.8%
377
55.4%
545
37.2%
136
52.5%
263
56.6%
64
53.6%
1385
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
983
100.0%
366
100.0%
501
100.0%
113

2583

Bookmark and Share