National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


NOJOB

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? [2018-19 wording] To help people who are unemployed find or train for a job? [ARDA Note: Please see NOJOB in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1053 40.8% 40.8% -1.20
No 1525 59.2% 100.0% 0.83

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
49.8%
661
31.3%
392
40.8%
1053
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.2%
665
68.7%
860
59.2%
1525
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1252

2578


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
138
40.8%
270
40.4%
440
41.8%
205
40.8%
1053
No 59.2%
200
59.2%
391
59.6%
649
58.2%
285
59.2%
1525
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
661
100.0%
1089
100.0%
490

2578


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
538
42.8%
350
45.0%
139
40.8%
1027
No 61.4%
854
57.2%
467
55.0%
170
59.2%
1491
TOTAL 100.0%
1392
100.0%
817
100.0%
309

2518


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
441
44.9%
436
44.8%
133
40.9%
1010
No 63.4%
763
55.1%
535
55.2%
164
59.1%
1462
TOTAL 100.0%
1204
100.0%
971
100.0%
297

2472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
272
37.9%
372
62.1%
228
28.0%
140
36.3%
41
40.8%
1053
No 55.8%
344
62.1%
610
37.9%
139
72.0%
360
63.7%
72
59.2%
1525
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
982
100.0%
367
100.0%
500
100.0%
113

2578

Bookmark and Share