National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ILLNESS

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? Support for people with terminal illness or chronic health problems?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 809 60.8% 60.8% -0.80
No 521 39.2% 100.0% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.8%
809
0.00%
0
60.8%
809
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.2%
521
0.00%
0
39.2%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1330
100.0%
0

1330


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 65.7%
111
63.0%
220
55.5%
309
66.3%
169
60.8%
809
No 34.3%
58
37.0%
129
44.5%
248
33.7%
86
39.2%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
349
100.0%
557
100.0%
255

1330


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
425
66.1%
256
68.5%
115
60.8%
796
No 43.7%
330
33.9%
131
31.5%
53
39.2%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
387
100.0%
168

1310


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
393
62.6%
296
73.7%
98
61.1%
787
No 42.4%
289
37.4%
177
26.3%
35
38.9%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
473
100.0%
133

1288


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 73.4%
257
53.3%
272
61.0%
114
56.5%
134
69.6%
32
60.8%
809
No 26.6%
93
46.7%
238
39.0%
73
43.5%
103
30.4%
14
39.2%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
510
100.0%
187
100.0%
237
100.0%
46

1330

Bookmark and Share