National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SUBABUSE

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? Support for people struggling with drug or alcohol abuse?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1373 53.2% 53.2% -0.94
No 1207 46.8% 100.0% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
51.2%
680
55.4%
693
53.2%
1373
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
48.8%
648
44.6%
559
46.8%
1207
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1328
100.0%
1252

2580


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 55.2%
187
54.3%
360
50.1%
545
57.3%
281
53.2%
1373
No 44.8%
152
45.7%
303
49.9%
543
42.7%
209
46.8%
1207
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
663
100.0%
1088
100.0%
490

2580


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
731
54.0%
440
55.2%
171
53.3%
1342
No 47.5%
662
46.0%
375
44.8%
139
46.7%
1176
TOTAL 100.0%
1393
100.0%
815
100.0%
310

2518


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
593
56.9%
553
57.4%
171
53.3%
1317
No 50.7%
610
43.1%
419
42.6%
127
46.7%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
1203
100.0%
972
100.0%
298

2473


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
345
53.9%
529
54.0%
198
52.6%
263
33.6%
38
53.2%
1373
No 44.2%
273
46.1%
453
46.0%
169
47.4%
237
66.4%
75
46.8%
1207
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
982
100.0%
367
100.0%
500
100.0%
113

2580

Bookmark and Share