National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


MILLNESS

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? Support for people with mental illness?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 839 32.6% 32.6% -1.44
No 1737 67.4% 100.0% 0.70

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.3%
402
35.0%
437
32.6%
839
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
69.7%
925
65.0%
812
67.4%
1737
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1327
100.0%
1249

2576


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
118
32.0%
212
30.6%
333
35.9%
176
32.6%
839
No 64.9%
218
68.0%
451
69.4%
754
64.1%
314
67.4%
1737
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
663
100.0%
1087
100.0%
490

2576


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
408
34.1%
278
41.3%
128
32.4%
814
No 70.6%
982
65.9%
537
58.7%
182
67.6%
1701
TOTAL 100.0%
1390
100.0%
815
100.0%
310

2515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
316
35.9%
349
45.3%
135
32.4%
800
No 73.7%
885
64.1%
622
54.7%
163
67.6%
1670
TOTAL 100.0%
1201
100.0%
971
100.0%
298

2470


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 33.9%
210
29.0%
284
42.9%
157
29.8%
149
34.5%
39
32.6%
839
No 66.1%
409
71.0%
694
57.1%
209
70.2%
351
65.5%
74
67.4%
1737
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
978
100.0%
366
100.0%
500
100.0%
113

2576

Bookmark and Share