National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


DIVORCE

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? Support for recently divorced people?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 449 35.9% 35.9% -1.34
No 800 64.1% 100.0% 0.75

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.9%
449
35.9%
449
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
64.1%
800
64.1%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1249

1249


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
53
33.8%
106
38.3%
203
37.0%
87
35.9%
449
No 68.8%
117
66.2%
208
61.7%
327
63.0%
148
64.1%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
314
100.0%
530
100.0%
235

1249


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
229
38.9%
166
23.2%
33
35.5%
428
No 64.1%
409
61.1%
261
76.8%
109
64.5%
779
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
427
100.0%
142

1207


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
176
39.8%
198
27.3%
45
35.4%
419
No 66.3%
346
60.2%
299
72.7%
120
64.6%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
497
100.0%
165

1184


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
126
38.3%
180
41.6%
74
19.8%
52
25.4%
17
35.9%
449
No 53.5%
145
61.7%
290
58.4%
104
80.2%
211
74.6%
50
64.1%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
470
100.0%
178
100.0%
263
100.0%
67

1249

Bookmark and Share