National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


BLOOD

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To organize or participate in a blood donation drive?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 451 36.1% 36.1% -1.33
No 798 63.9% 100.0% 0.75

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.1%
451
36.1%
451
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
63.9%
798
63.9%
798
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1249

1249


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
63
33.2%
104
38.6%
206
33.2%
78
36.1%
451
No 62.5%
105
66.8%
209
61.4%
327
66.8%
157
63.9%
798
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
313
100.0%
533
100.0%
235

1249


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
224
38.0%
163
35.9%
51
36.2%
438
No 64.9%
414
62.0%
266
64.1%
91
63.8%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
429
100.0%
142

1209


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
169
39.9%
198
37.0%
61
36.1%
428
No 67.7%
355
60.1%
298
63.0%
104
63.9%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
496
100.0%
165

1185


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
142
28.7%
135
31.8%
57
32.7%
86
46.3%
31
36.1%
451
No 47.4%
128
71.3%
335
68.2%
122
67.3%
177
53.7%
36
63.9%
798
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
470
100.0%
179
100.0%
263
100.0%
67

1249

Bookmark and Share