National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


WILLS

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To learn about living wills, advance medical directives, or other end-of-life issues?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 415 33.2% 33.2% -1.42
No 834 66.8% 100.0% 0.70

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.2%
415
33.2%
415
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.8%
834
66.8%
834
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1249

1249


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
54
30.0%
94
33.6%
179
37.4%
88
33.2%
415
No 68.0%
115
70.0%
219
66.4%
353
62.6%
147
66.8%
834
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
313
100.0%
532
100.0%
235

1249


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
182
36.0%
155
44.4%
63
33.1%
400
No 71.4%
455
64.0%
275
55.6%
79
66.9%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
430
100.0%
142

1209


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
134
36.7%
183
46.1%
76
33.1%
393
No 74.3%
388
63.3%
316
53.9%
89
66.9%
793
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
499
100.0%
165

1186


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
114
22.2%
104
48.9%
88
31.4%
83
38.8%
26
33.2%
415
No 57.6%
155
77.8%
365
51.1%
92
68.6%
181
61.2%
41
66.8%
834
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
469
100.0%
180
100.0%
264
100.0%
67

1249

Bookmark and Share