National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LOBBY

Within the past 12 months, have there been any groups or meetings or classes or events specifically focused on the following purposes or activities? To organize or participate in efforts to lobby elected officials of any sort?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 731 13.8% 13.8% -2.50
No 4578 86.2% 100.0% 0.40

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
139
14.0%
210
15.6%
207
14.0%
175
13.8%
731
No 88.7%
1088
86.0%
1293
84.4%
1121
86.0%
1076
86.2%
4578
TOTAL 100.0%
1227
100.0%
1503
100.0%
1328
100.0%
1251

5309


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
187
14.2%
190
9.7%
211
14.3%
143
13.8%
731
No 76.2%
600
85.8%
1149
90.3%
1970
85.7%
859
86.2%
4578
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
1339
100.0%
2181
100.0%
1002

5309


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
269
16.6%
288
27.9%
162
13.9%
719
No 90.6%
2598
83.4%
1444
72.1%
418
86.1%
4460
TOTAL 100.0%
2867
100.0%
1732
100.0%
580

5179


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
248
16.0%
312
29.1%
149
14.0%
709
No 90.4%
2344
84.0%
1643
70.9%
363
86.0%
4350
TOTAL 100.0%
2592
100.0%
1955
100.0%
512

5059


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
379
3.8%
76
13.1%
91
11.4%
130
26.1%
55
13.8%
731
No 70.3%
898
96.2%
1915
86.9%
602
88.6%
1007
73.9%
156
86.2%
4578
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
1991
100.0%
693
100.0%
1137
100.0%
211

5309

Bookmark and Share