National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LMPOV_12

Were any of these lobbying or marching activities related to: Poverty? [ARDA Note: Please see LMPOV_12 in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 160 42.1% 42.1% -1.17
No 220 57.9% 100.0% 0.85

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.1%
160
0.00%
0
42.1%
160
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
57.9%
220
0.00%
0
57.9%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
380
100.0%
0

380


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
25
50.0%
53
35.8%
44
50.7%
38
42.1%
160
No 67.1%
51
50.0%
53
64.2%
79
49.3%
37
57.9%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
106
100.0%
123
100.0%
75

380


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 29.1%
50
49.6%
64
57.7%
41
41.7%
155
No 70.9%
122
50.4%
65
42.3%
30
58.3%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
129
100.0%
71

372


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
50
46.6%
68
58.7%
37
41.9%
155
No 68.9%
111
53.4%
78
41.3%
26
58.1%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
146
100.0%
63

370


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
97
20.8%
10
42.9%
18
52.0%
26
45.0%
9
42.1%
160
No 55.9%
123
79.2%
38
57.1%
24
48.0%
24
55.0%
11
57.9%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
48
100.0%
42
100.0%
50
100.0%
20

380

Bookmark and Share